Project/Area Number |
15K17284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 視覚的な典型性 / デザイン / 描画 / 画像 / 記憶 / 視覚教材 / 発達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main purpose of this study was to examine about developmental stage that canonical visual size appears in order to design visual material in consideration of cognitive characteristics. As a result of the experimental study,when drawing a single object on paper, it was observed that small objects were drawn smaller and larger objects were drawn larger even in 6-year-olds. From these results, the validity of considering canonical visual size in visual material for elementary school childern and above was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により,小学校1年生に相当する年齢以上の学習者に対して,初見で実際の大きさが不明な物体を視覚教材で提示する際に,枠線内での描画の大きさを実物の大きさに応じて調整することで,より正確にその物体の大きさが理解される可能性が示唆された。大きさを正確に伝達することにより,その物体の用途や特徴などについての誤解の発生が抑制され,正確な内容の学習が保証されることが期待される。