Feasibility study of the unified protocols for children and adolescents with emotional disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2016-2018)
Kanto Junior College (2015)
Principal Investigator
Fujisato Hiroko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 流動研究員 (50610333)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 児童青年 / 統一プロトコル / 不安症 / 抑うつ障害 / 強迫症 / うつ病 / 不安障害 / 児童 / 青年
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced unified protocol (UP) into Japan, which is the leading-edge cognitive behavioral therapy widely applicable to children and adolescents with emotional disorders (anxiety, depressive, obsessive-compulsive disorders, etc.) and advanced the development of workbooks and therapist guides for children (UP-C) and adolescents (UP-A). In addition, we conducted UP-C for 17 children and their parents and clarified that UP-C is feasible and potentially efficacious among Japanese children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、児童青年の感情障害に対して海外で有効性が示されているUP-CおよびUP-Aを日本に初めて導入し、日本の文化に合わせた改訂を行った。また、対象者が少なく、研究デザインとしても限定的な結果ではあるが、UP-Cの実施可能性と有効性を示した。今後研究を発展させ、UP-CおよびUP-Aの有効性が確認されれば、ひとつの治療法で複数の疾患に対応できるようになる。それにより、子どもの学校適応上の問題や、対人関係上の問題、将来の精神疾患のリスク軽減、将来の医療費削減に大いに貢献すると期待される。