Evidence based clinical study of Schema Therapy for high-functioning autism spectrum disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Fumiyo  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 講師 (40625472)
Research Collaborator Ohtani Toshiyuki
Murata Tomokazu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / スキーマ療法 / 高機能自閉 / 高機能自閉スペクトラム症 / 二次障害 / 成人期 / 合併精神障害 / シングルアーム / 認知行動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a schema therapy for adults with high-functioning autism spectrum disorder with secondary disabilities and conducted a pilot single-arm study.
In the development of schema therapy, we standardized the Japanese version of the shortened version of the Young Schema Scale. After that, 25 times of limited schema therapy were administered to 13 adults with high-functioning autistic spectrum disorder. As a result of implementation, significant changes were seen before and after the intervention in the primary outcome, the functional function scale (GAF) and the secondary outcomes, the Beck depression scale, and the WHO-OQL scale. The results suggest that schema therapy is effective for people with high-functioning autism spectrum disorder. In the future, we will use the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、青年期まで未診断であったASD者およびその養育者を対象として、通常診療(TAU)にスキーマ療法を用いた心理教育を併用(COMB)した方が、TAUを単独で行った 場合よりもAS特性に対する適応的コーピングが向上することを、ランダム化比較試験により検証することである。本青年期ASD者の支援は不適応感の対処療法が中心となることが多いが、本研究ではAS特性の理解と受容、対処を促すプログラムであることに独自性がある。