Project/Area Number |
15K17298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido (2016-2018) Fukushima Medical University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOYA Ryo 北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (20584189)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 慢性疼痛 / 認知行動療法 / 臨床心理学 / 心理療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop the effective CBT program for chronic pain, to conduct a fact-finding survey of CBT with chronic pain patients in Japan, and to examine the effect of treatment and the predictive factors of treatment response. We prepared the flexible CBT program, which based on fear-avoidance model and had mindfulness-based cognitive therapy or behavioral activation, in chronic pain. As a result of the survey and systematic review, it was also revealed that there was little standard CBT program or index effectively in Japan. Furthermore, it was suggested that environmental reward observation proved useful for the predictive factors of CBT treatment response with chronic pain patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
効果的な治療プログラムが整備されたとともに、本邦における慢性疼痛に対する認知行動療法の実態や課題を明らかにした点は、本邦で効果的な認知行動療法プログラムを実践、普及させる上で意義が大きい。また、慢性疼痛に対する認知行動療法の治療反応性の予測因子が明らかになったことは、認知行動療法の適用者のスクリーニングが可能になるほか、治療反応性に乏しい患者に対する効果的な治療コンポーネントの提供できる可能性があり、臨床上、大変有益である。