Processing of emotional faces by avoidance behavior: In the case of university students with acne
Project/Area Number |
15K17311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Tokai Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Kakuta Mika 東海学園大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (20550974)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ざ瘡 / 回避行動 / 表情認知 / アイトラッキング / 社交不安 / アイトラッカー / 重症度評定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship acne and social anxiety symptoms related to processing of emotional faces of university students with acne. Results of the investigation revealed that, half of the participants with acne had social anxiety and depressive symptoms. Though the investigation, this study examined the processing of emotional faces in individuals with acne using eye tracking. It was indicated that “avoidance behavior” is an important symptom of social anxiety. In addition, facial expression of others has been proposed as a causal factor of avoidance behavior. It is possible that their problem will be reduced though the same practice with SAD.