Public opinions of suspect interviews and influencing factors on the opinions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Wachi Taeko  科学警察研究所, 犯罪行動科学部, 主任研究官 (30415442)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国民の意見 / 取調べ / 知的障害 / オープン質問 / 発問方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how university students and the general public viewed suspect interview techniques and whether their opinions were influenced by the suspects’ characteristics. This project employed questionnaires providing the description of a conversation between a police officer and suspect during interrogation. The participants were more likely to regard psychologically recommended techniques (e.g., the interviews where the interviewer mostly used open-ended questions) as preferable to their counterparts (e.g., the interviews where the interviewer mostly used closed and leading questions). The participants’ opinions of the interviews were influenced by whether the suspect had an intellectual disability, whereas the suspect’s criminal history and past affiliation with organized crime groups had little effect on their opinions. Thus, various suspect characteristics may have different effects on public opinion of suspect interviews.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
取調べに着目し、裁判員となりうる国民の意見や評価を検討している研究は、国内外ともにあまり実施されてこなかった。特に、本研究で利用したような取調べ官と被疑者との会話形式のスクリプトを提示して、心理学的に推奨されている取調べ手法に対する国民の評価を検討している研究は少なく、また被疑者特徴とこれら取調べ手法との相互作用を検討している研究はさらに少ないため、本研究の学術的意義は高い。本研究の結果は、公判における裁判員の意思決定の理解に役立つことが期待される。