Brain networks of emotion regulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOita University (2016-2018)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI HIROKI  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 准教授 (40600325)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情動制御 / 脳 / マインドフルネス / メタ認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to investigate differences in anterior insula responses for emotional stimuli for the mindfulness tendency examined by using the Five Facet Mindfulness Questionnaire, which assesses the comprehensive mindfulness states. Participants were shown emotional or emotionally neutral pictures. Results of a region of interest analysis indicated that right anterior insula was more responsive in individuals with a higher mindfulness tendency. The result suggested that individuals with a higher mindfulness tendency allow reality to be as it is, and has a better recognition of emotional states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,ストレス低減効果のあるマインドフルネスにおける脳内メカニズムが明らかにされた。心理学的アプローチは非科学的な印象を持たれることも多いが,このように神経科学的なエビデンスを蓄積することで,そのような偏見を払拭することができ,ひいてはマインドフルネスを実施し,トレーニングを続ける動機づけにもつながるものと考えられる。
さらに脳内メカニズムの一端を明らかにしたことにより,一般的に難しいマインドフルネスの状態を脳活動を可視化してトレーニングするニューロ・フィードバック療法や,直接脳を刺激するアプローチに生かすことができる。