Is work-related fatigue bad for our life? - Examining the diversity and ambiguity of fatigue, and developing the self-care tool for workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
Kubo Tomohide  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 産業保健研究グループ, 上席研究員 (80464569)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords疲労認知 / 労働観 / 逆境体験 / 交代勤務 / 疲労回復 / ストレス / レジリエンス / 逆境経験 / 心的外傷後成長 / 疲労対処能力 / 交代勤務看護師 / 疲労 / 認知 / ポジティブ心理学 / 認知的疲労 / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the association between work ethic and fatigue among workers in view of psychological concept of fatigue. We selected nurses as a targeted occupation because nurses suffer from fatigue due to shiftwork compared with other occupations. A baseline (n = 1,031) and 1-year follow-up (n = 547) survey were conducted to examine the prospective association between work ethic and fatigue. To measure their work ethic, participants were required to select one word from the following 4 choices when asked about the opposite word to working: rest, leisure, sleep and health. Of the participants, 64 % answered ‘rest’ in response to the question of work ethic. Regarding their fatigue levels, their fatigue levels were lower in the order of leisure, rest, sleep and health groups. Given that the respondents who answered with ‘leisure’ showed lower levels of fatigue than the others, such nurses could have a clear boundary between their work and private lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果より、我々が日々の暮らしの中で感じる疲労は、自らの仕事をどのように考え、捉えているかといった労働観と強い結びつきがあることが示された。とりわけ、仕事の反対語を「休み」として回答する背景には、仕事は疲れるものだという日本人特有の労働観が関連しているものだと推測される。一方、「遊び」の回答者の疲労回復度が良好なのは、仕事と私生活の境界線を明確に保って働いていることが理由として考えられる。従って、仕事の反対語を「休み」から「遊び」に切り替えを促すような労働環境・個人要因を検討することが、今後のわが国における有効な疲労対策に結びつくものだと考察されよう。