Project/Area Number |
15K17324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016) Chiba University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Murakoshi Takuma 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (70624724)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 境界拡張 / 視覚運動協応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, by the use of the boundary extension, we tested whether the visual representation would be modified when observer engages a motor controlling task. Specifically, we investigated whether boundary extension is obtained even in motor controlling task. If boundary extension occurs in motor controlling task, we examined the difference in the boundary extension between the visual task and motor controlling task. We found that, as same as when we judge the size of perceived area with only use of visual feedback (visual task), the size of perceived area varies with visual angle of image when we judge by finger touch (motor controlling task). However, the reported area with motor modality tends to be smaller than that with visual modality.Our results suggest that although the representation for visual and motor system are based on the same representation forming process, the representation for voluntary action would be modified via execute processes of action controlling.