Community-based Educational Support for the Unemployed in Urban China, Hong Kong and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2016-2017)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Xiao Lan  北海道大学, 国際連携機構, 特任助教 (50730793)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords就労支援 / 社区教育 / 成人教育 / 地域包括支援 / 障がい者支援 / 移民支援 / 労働問題 / コミュニティ福祉 / 失業 / 包括支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research can be summarized in 3 points: 1) It is clarified that the problems regarding unemployment and labor condition have become more complicated in modern China. There are 3 support models for the unemployed, which involve both Department of Education and Department of Labor. Each model has advantages and disadvantages. 2) In Hong Kong and Taiwan, instead of the government, NPOs and NGOs also play significant roles to support the unemployed. At the same time they collaborate with the government to deliver services. Social workers in this case, have played roles as educator as well, to offer mental support to the unemployed. 3) In Hong Kong and Taiwan, along with the increase of Immigration issues, support has also been offered to the immigrants from different approaches.