Gakkoen and New Education in the Taisho Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMusashino Art University (2016-2020)
Tokyo Kasei University (2015)
Principal Investigator
ueda chikako  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 講師 (10711674)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords教育史 / 学校園 / 学校林 / 学校施設 / 自然環境 / 大正 / 新教育 / 森林教育 / 野外教育 / 明治 / 長野県 / 諏訪市 / 植物園 / 総合学習 / 農村 / 教育環境 / 日本教育史 / 奈良女子高等師範学校附属小学校 / 美術教育 / 奈良女子高等師範学校 / 木下竹次 / 体験学習 / 京都 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the actual situation of the development of “Gakkoen” (school gardens) during the Taisho period while focusing on the aspect of the practice of implementing new education. In order to confirm nationwide trends, this study conducted research and analyses of schools’ history and resource materials at elementary schools. And we investigated Gakkoen until now as well as similar facilities. The main result shows that the “Gakushuen” initiative, which was influenced by the Taisho new education program, was confirmed in elementary school attached to Nara Women’s Higher Normal School, and the relationship between such gardens and educational activities that emphasize the independence was clarified. Gakkoen were found to be promoted alongside the development of School forests in Nagano Prefecture, where Gakkoen were implemented in a variety of ways in accordance with different purposes and forms that suited the characteristics of the community and the school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現代的課題としても注目される自然環境に関わる教育実践を、客観的に分析するための理論研究として位置付く。本研究で学校園の目的や形態などが事例ごとに異なり、地域社会や学校の特色をふまえていた点を実証したことは、現在の教育実践のあり方に対する示唆をあたえる意味で社会的意義をもつ。また学術的意義としては、教育史学の分野での成果発表にとどまらず、日本森林学会、日本野外学会などにおける学会大会報告や論文投稿、地域資料研究グループとの連携による本研究の情報提供など、関連分野での公表につとめたことで、これらの分野における歴史的研究の進展にも寄与できたと考える。