Theoretical and Empirical Research on Student Learning and Career Development in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI TORU  立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 嘱託講師 (20706626)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大学生の学びと成長 / 経験学習 / キャリア形成 / リフレクション / 体験の言語化 / 人生目的 / 省察 / 大学生の学習 / 大学教育 / 学習 / 省察深化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to clarify the relationship between student learning and career development and focused on the process of deepening reflection through experiential learning. First, this research project reviewed the literature on active learning and experiential learning in higher education. Second, it conducted a student survey in the course entitled “Contextualizing Self in Society.” Based on the analysis of the survey results, the research project produced practical tips such as prompts to instruct and facilitate students’ creation of narratives. Deepening reflection was caused by relating the experience to their emotions, other persons’ emotions, and social contexts/backgrounds/structures. Deepening reflection led to personal understanding of the experience, themselves, and social relationships, thereby developing life purpose/perspectives. Thus, deepening students' reflections through experiential learning resulted in their life career development.