Study on the teaching method of experimental plan oriented to encouraging cognitive activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Ryugo  千葉大学, 教育学部, 助教 (40700414)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords実験計画 / 認知的活動 / 妥当性 / 科学的探究プロセス / 科学的探究能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to find out some points to develop the teaching method of experimental plan oriented to encouraging cognitive activities with international researchers. It was intended to make suggestions on the way to encourage student's active learning.
A problem in science education all over the world is 'recipe approach' to overcome. Teachers plan all of the details of an experiment and students just follow the procedures provided by the teacher. Teachers are afraid of giving an autonomy to students about deciding experimental method. We did some written questionnaire surveys and analyzed the results. We believe the findings can be used to develop the teaching method to overcome 'recipe approach'.