Project/Area Number |
15K17396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Nara Saho College |
Principal Investigator |
Sugiyama Shimpei 奈良佐保短期大学, 地域こども学科, 講師 (30611769)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | キャリア教育 / 移行過程 / 定時制高校 / 労働活動 / 学習論 / 水平的発達 / 地域連携 / 教育学 / 高校教育 / 境界横断 / 高校教育改革 / PBL |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to seek a possibilities of the new form of learning and schooling in school-to-work transition process from the case study of project-based learning in the part-time high school in Sapporo city, based on the ethnographic field research on cross-curricular and full-year program called “Honeybee Project”, which challenges to interact between working and learning. In this study, we establish the possibility of new career education by mutual development between changing learners (including students, teachers and collaborator from local community) and changing communities, that is, horizontal nature of learning in “school-to-work” transition.