A Study on Teaching Method of Sculpture Education Using Figure Models in the Art Teacher Training Course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAGAE TOMOHISA  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80742692)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords美術科教員養成 / 彫刻教育 / 美術教育 / 指導法 / 人物モデル / 塑造 / 教員養成 / 説明力 / ポートフォリオ / モデルを用いた彫刻教育の意義 / 指導内容と教育効果の関連 / 教員養成に特化した指導仮説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I analyzed the sculpture practices using nude models in the art teacher training course. The results of the analysis showed that the sculpture practices using the nude models were effective to improve the students' knowledge and understanding about elements of creation, and the students' ability to create by elements of creation. But, the ability to explain about elements of creation wasn’t improved much as compared to knowledge and understanding and the ability to create. So, I improved report sheets. The results of the analysis showed that the improved report sheets were effective to improve the students' knowledge and understanding about elements of creation, as well as the students' ability to explain about elements of creation, and the students' ability to observe objects. As a result, I developed teaching method of sculpture education for the art teacher training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は二つある。
一つは「これからの大学改革の方向性を示唆した点」である。教員養成大学の美術の教科専門科目では,芸術家を養成する美術教育ではなく,教員として求められる能力を高めることに特化した教育が行われるような改革推進が求められている。本研究は,彫刻領域の視点から改革の方向性を示した。
もう一つは「美術教育分野において教育効果の検証で統計的手法を導入した点」である。美術教育の分野では教科の特性上,教育効果の数値化が難しいため,統計を用いた客観的な検証が行われない傾向がある。本研究では,数値化するためのチェックリストを作成し,統計的処理により教育効果を検証した点で意義が認められる。