Significance of experiencing traditional Japanese music in the development of expression during early childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShiraumegakuen College
Principal Investigator
Nagai Satoko  白梅学園短期大学, 保育科, 准教授(移行) (60609923)
Research Collaborator Shikakura Yui
Ogawa Mikako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本の伝統音楽 / 幼児 / 領域「表現」 / 保育内容 表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the significance of experiencing traditional Japanese music in the development of expression during early childhood. The results of the study indicate that children who encountered an unknown culture actively became participants in that culture. In this study, the children repeated activities that reflected their physical senses when they produced the sounds of Japanese traditional music and its related performances by experiencing its unique singing style and learning how to imitate it. In regard to the systematization of children’s experience of traditional Japanese music, the study indicated the following needs: 1) designing activities with characteristics of traditional Japanese music including singing and imitating for passing on the tradition; 2) combining multiple characteristics and ensuring that children experience the music multiple times; and 3) devising creative ways to develop and introduce activities according to children’s developmental stages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワークショップ実践からは、子どもが日本の伝統音楽に触れると同時に、音を生みだす際の身体感覚を顧みるような経験を経て、それらがあらゆる表現活動の基盤であると同時に、能動的にその文化の担い手となっていくための基盤となる活動の一つであることが示唆された。このようにして、幼児を対象とした日本の伝統音楽体験の体系化に向けての手がかりを得た。また、これらの実践及び「文化」そのものに対する考察から、文化の担い手であり、創造者となる子どもひいては、その援助者となる保育者や教員をどのように育てるのかといった、保育者・教員養成における教育内容についても一定の指針が得られた。