Analysis of the relationship between phonological awareness skills and reading performance based on stimulus equivalence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tanji Takayuki  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 講師 (90727009)
Research Collaborator Motegi Masatomo  東北福祉大学, 教育学部教育学科, 講師
Takahashi Ayaka  兵庫教育大学, 大学院連合学校教育学研究科, 特別研究員(DC2)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords刺激等価性 / 読み / 音韻意識 / ひらがな / 幼児 / 知的障害児 / 学習アプリケーションソフト / ひらがな単語読み / タブレット学習ソフト / 知的障害 / 特別支援学校 / アプリ開発 / ひらがなの読み / タブレット端末 / ひらがなの読み綴り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the relationship between abilities of phonological awareness and that of early reading Hiragana characters (i.e. Sei-on). The 239 early childhoods who were from three-year to six-year old participated in this study. Reading abilities were measured by the four tasks; reading single Hiragana characters, reading Hiragana words, anagram spelling, and Hiragana word-picture matching. Phonological awareness abilities were measured by the three tasks; morae segmentation of words, morae isolation of words, and word reversal. The data were analyzed using categorical regression analysis and structural equation modeling. The results indicated that segmentation performances strongly affect reading single Hiragana characters, the performances of reading single Hiragana characters affect that of reading Hiragana words and anagram spelling strongly, and which affect performances of Hiragana word-picture matching in 3.7 years to 5.5 years old kids.