Elucidation of visual characteristics on children with low birth weight and basic study on development of visual function training method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane (2018)
International University of Health and Welfare (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Hitoshi  島根県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (60348604)
Research Collaborator OTABE Natsuko  国際医療福祉大学クリニック, 言語聴覚士
OKUMURA Tomohito  大阪医科大学, LDセンター, オプトメトリスト
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低出生体重児 / 視覚認知 / WAVES / 視機能 / 認知特性 / 学習障害 / 漢字能力 / 視覚特性 / 注意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual function and visual cognition tests were performed to determine visual characteristics of the children with low birth weight.When we compared the result of test for the visual function (visual acuity and binocular vision) between typically developed children and children with low birth weight, the scores were the same, but for the visual cognitive tasks, the children with low birth weight had lower scores.In particular, it became clear that the children had difficulty finding the target figure behind the noise figure and broken lines.
Moreover, the result of the current experiment for adults, and the previous findings in other literature, suggested that visual cognition improves even after primary school children have completed visual plasticity. In the future, it is necessary to examine the visual characteristics of the children with low birth weight in relation to brain function and structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周産期医療の進歩や高齢出産の増加により近年増えている低出生体重児は高頻度に視力障害、斜視(両眼視異常)などの視機能異常を来すことが知られている。今回の研究成果により、視機能と視覚認知を評価することで、視力障害はなくても、視覚認知に問題を抱える低出生体重児が存在することが明らかとなった。また小学生以降に向上する視覚認知要素があることや視覚の可塑性研究から、児童期での訓練もある程度有効であることが示唆された。学習障害ハイリスク児である低出生体重児の視覚特性を就学早期に評価、訓練することは障害の重篤化を防ぐ意味でもその意義は大きい。今後はエビデンスに基づく有効な訓練方法の確立が必要と考えられた。