Raman Spectroscopy of atomic layer materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Kentaro  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (90583550)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグラフェン / 共鳴ラマン分光 / 原子層物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene is an atomic layered material of carbon atoms. In this study, we show that the optical transition energy of twisted bilayer graphene can be tuned by modifying not only the rotation angle between two graphene layers but also the interlayer distance. Furthermore, we show the energies of the van Hove singularities generated by the Moire structure in twisted bilayer graphene from the analysis of the Raman spectra obtained from the resonance Raman spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子層物質は、膜の数、種類、重ね方などの積層構造に性質が依存するため、これまでの物質にはない新しい性質の発現が期待されている。原子層物質であるグラフェンの積層構造と性質の関係の解明には共鳴ラマン分光が広く使われている。本研究成果はモアレ構造を持つ2層グラフェンの積層構造と性質の関係、共鳴ラマン分光から得られるラマンスペクトルの解析へ知見を与えると期待される。また、本研究で得られた知見は原子層物質の基礎研究や光エレクトロニクスへの応用が期待される。