Project/Area Number |
15K17444
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Toshiaki 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (20513716)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 陽極酸化ポーラスアルミナ / 表面プラズモン / ナノフォトニクス / 同軸ナノケーブル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metal nanostructures with high aspect ratio are expected to be applied to plasmonic waveguide. And, fabrication process of the plasmonic waveguides has attracted attention due to wide applicability of its optical property. As one of efficient plasmonic waveguides, a coaxial nanocable has been proposed. However, due to difficulties on fabrication of a coaxial nanostructure, a fabrication process of a coaxial nanocable has not been established. In the present research, we studied a fabrication of a coaxial nanocable using a self-organizing process, and an application of a coaxial nanocable to the high-density optical recording system. In the result, a coaxial nanocable has been fabricated using an anodic porous alumina that is one of self-organizing materials as a starting material. And, from a result of a primitive demonstration to apply a coaxial nanocable to the optical recoding system, it was confirmed that a coaxial nanocable could be used for a nano-focusing element.