Functional analysis of micropatterned neuronal networks using nano-structured electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hideaki  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (10552036)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経回路網 / バイオインターフェース / 細胞パターニング / 微小電極アレイ / 細胞シート / 数理モデル / ソフトリソグラフィ / 培養神経細胞 / 微細加工 / 複雑ネットワーク / モジュール構造 / 培養神経回路 / 自発活動 / 表面改質 / 多点電極アレイ / インピーダンス測定 / 生体絶縁膜 / ナノ加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain is a complex network of nerve cells. Neuronal culture has played important roles in the study of the nerve cells, but the innate difference in network architecture has hindered the wide-spread use of the culture system in the study of network functions. In the current project, we developed a series of surface engineering technologies to direct the spontaneous network formation by cultured neurons. This was realized at both the single-cellular and multi-cellular levels. We also developed a technology for amplifying weak signals of multi-electrode array recordings, that takes advantage of a cell sheet grown on a free-standing hydrogel membrane.