Visualization of surface and interface in functional polymer thin films using GISAXS-CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Ogawa  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (00535180)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面・界面 / 高分子薄膜 / 小角X線散乱 / 斜入射小角X線散乱 / 表面界面 / コンピュータトモグラフィー / 斜入射小角散乱 / コンピュータートモグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using grazing-incidence small-angle scattering (GISAXS) with computed tomography (CT), we have reconstructed the spatial distribution of a thin gold (Au) layer buried under a thin poly(styrene-b-2-vinylpyridine) (PS-b-P2VP) layer. Owing to the difference between total reflection angles of Au and PS-b-P2VP, the scattering profiles for Au nanoparticles and self-assembled nanostructures of PS-b-P2VP could be independently obtained by changing the X-ray angle of incidence. Reconstruction of scattering profiles allows to separately characterize spatial distributions in Au and PS-b-P2VP nanostructures.