Study of deformations of Galois representations and special values of p-adic L-functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Chida Masataka  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00451518)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsp進L関数 / 岩澤理論 / 一般化Heegnerサイクル / Chow-Heegnerサイクル / p進Gross-Zagier公式 / p進Abel-Jacobi写像 / 反円分的p進L関数 / 一般Heegnerサイクル / Hilbert保型形式 / CM楕円曲線 / 保型形式 / 代数的サイクル / 肥田理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I studied a relation between algebraic cycles and special values of (p-adic) L-functions and I showed an explicit formula between Chow-Heegner cycles and special values of L-functions associated to Hecke characters. I also constructed an algebraic cycle on the product of a Kuga-Sato variety over a Shimura curve associated to an unitary group over a totally real filed and a CM Abelian variety and gave an explicit description of the image of the algebraic cycle under the p-adic Abel-Jacobi map using Coleman integration.