New perspectives on the singularity theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018)
Osaka University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Takehiko  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30507166)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords特異点 / マッカイ対応 / 整数論 / 正標数 / 食い違い係数 / モジュライ空間 / モチヴィック・セール不変量 / 乗数イデアル / 野性マッカイ対応 / ガロア拡大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have obtained new perspectives and theorems about singularities of spaces in positive or mixed characteristics and about roles played by singularities in the number theory. More specifically, we have obtained: (1) perspectives on relation between two conjectures in the number theory, Manin's conjecture and Malle's conjecture, and the role that singularities play there, (2) understanding the structure of wild quotient singularities thanks to development of the wild McKay correspondence, (3) formulation of Vojta's conjecture form the viewpoint of singularities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
整数論の代数幾何を用いた研究は数論幾何という大きな分野となっているが、特異点の役割は軽視されてきたように感じられる。本研究により、特異点を通して整数論を見たり、逆に整数論を特異点研究に応用するなどの新しい知見や手法が得られた。また、本研究には一部、数理物理からのアイデアも応用されており、複数分野の境界領域における発展ということができる。