non-square free integers and some developments from a new divisor problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Minamide Makoto  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 講師 (80596552)
Research Collaborator Tanigawa Yoshio
Furuya Jun
Igawa Tadaaki
Banerjee Debika
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリーマンゼータ関数 / 導関数 / 数論的関数 / 約数問題 / 円問題 / ジョルダン関数 / 無平方数 / 二重ゼータ関数 / 二乗平均 / 制限付き約数問題 / 近似関数等式 / 微分円問題 / 制限付き和 / 微分ゼータ関数 / 新約数問題 / 制限約数問題 / 無平方数ではない整数 / Buchstab 恒等式 / 約数問題・円問題の微分化 / Hardy の問題 / ゼータ関数の導関数 / ゼータ関数の導関数の二乗の近似関数等式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied some analogues of Voronoi formula and Chowla-Walum formula on arithmetical functions which are ariesd from products of derivatives of the Riemann zeta-function, Dirichlet L function. Especially, I obtained estimates of square of error terms in averages of those arithmetical functions. Moreover, I studied the error term of the approximate functional equation of the square of the derivative of the Riemann zeta function, by the method of Titchmarsh. It was considered by R.R.Hall, the first in 1999. I showed an expected estimate by him. In addition, I have examined the double zeta function, square-free integers, the Jordan function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リーマンゼータ関数の導関数の二乗の近似関数等式の誤差項の改良する問題は, 1999年にR.R.Hall によって述べられていた。Hall が述べた通りに解決することができ、リーマンゼータ関数の理論の発展に貢献できた。この問題に挑戦する過程で、ゼータ関数の微分から考えられる数論的関数の問題を考えた。その成果の一部は近似関数等式の研究に用いられたし, Hall の問題を考えることで新たな数論的関数の研究につながったと思う。また,この研究を通してインドの研究者と交流が持てたことは良かったと思う。