On the modularity of elliptic curves and modular forms from a viewpoint of computational number theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Shunichi  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 助教 (90741413)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords楕円曲線 / モジュラー形式 / 高速計算 / 計算代数 / 計算機数論 / 保型性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to this research project, we provided some fast implementation to compute several family of elliptic curves over algebraic number field, and elliptic modular forms with associated Hecke algebra. More precisely, we achieved to get two efficient algorithm: (i) Searching all elliptic curves having everywhere good reduction with given conductor, and (ii) Calculating maximal orders of Hecke algebra with prescribed ramification of primes over the rational field. In addition, using several refinements by this project, we get an implementation of pairings (from elliptic curves) at the high security bit levels.