Project/Area Number |
15K17518
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017-2019) Keio University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Takai Yuuki 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 特別研究員 (90599698)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 保型形式 / 半整数ウエイト保型形式 / アーベル多様体 / 志村曲線 / 有理点問題 / 自己準同型環 / ラマヌジャングラフ / 総実体 / QM アーベル多様体 / Hasse 原理 / Tate-Shafarevich 群 / 総実体上のアーベル多様体 / 有理点 / 保型形式の計算 / Hilbert 保型形式 / L-関数の特殊値 / quaternionic 保型形式 / Jacquet-Langlands 対応 / Hilbert モジュラー形式 / Manin 定数 / 重さ半整数の保型形式 / 保型 L-関数 / 総実体上の数論 / Hilbert モジュラー多様体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we consider a method of applying the modular forms for totally real fields to problems of number theory, and study the geometric and algebraic properties of Shimura varieties. As a result, using the Hilbert modular form of half-integer weights, we analyze the asymptotic behavior of the relative class numbers and the special values of the modular L-functions. We also determine the structure of the endomorphism rings of the Abelian varieties over finite fields with multiplication of quaternion algebras over a CM fields (joint work with Keisuke Arai). This study clarified the fundamental part of the rational point problem of Shimura curves on total real number fields. We have laid the groundwork for a more precise analysis using the Galois representation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有理数体上の問題から総実体上の問題に拡張する際に生じる単数群や類数による障害をどのように回避するかに関する技術的な手法が幾つか得られた. また, 四元数環による乗法を持つアーベル多様体の自己準同型環の構造に関する結果は, その先にある志村曲線の有理点問題の精密化のための土台となる. これらの研究を通して, 総実体上の保型形式や志村多様体の性質についての理解が深まり基盤が固められたと考えている. 特に研究期間の終盤において, 本研究に密接に関連する挑戦的な共同研究を幾つか開始することができた. これらの今後の研究を介して成果として還元する.