Study of independence of periods arising in number theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology (2017)
Oyama National College of Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Mishiba Yoshinori  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (70737725)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多重ゼータ値 / 多重ポリログ / 関数体 / 有限多重ゼータ値 / t加群 / 周期 / 線形独立性 / 代数的独立性 / 線型独立性 / 正標数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied multiple zeta values (MZV's) over the rational function field K over a finite field, and the Carlitz multiple polylogarithms (CMPL's) (joint work with Chieh-Yu Chang). More precisely, we showed that the infinite/v-adic CMPL's are related to some coordinate of the logarithm of an explicitly constructed t-module at a special point, where v is a finite place of K. By using this formula, we proved that an infinite-adic CMPL at an algebraic point is Eulerian if and only if the corresponding v-adic CMPL's at algebraic points are zero. Moreover, we defined v-adic MZV's and proved that v-adic MZV's satisfy the linear relations that their corresponding infinite-adic MZV's satisfy. We also defined finite CMPL's, and showed that each finite MZV over K is a K-linear combination of finite CMPL's at integral points.