Study on Cohen-Macaulay modules by degeneration theory and its applications to representation types of algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Naoya  呉工業高等専門学校, 自然科学系分野, 准教授 (20612039)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコーエン・マコーレー加群 / 退化 / 表現型 / グロタンディック群 / 行列表現 / 極大コーエン・マコーレー加群 / 有限表現型 / 加算CM表現型 / 三角圏 / 加算表現型 / 可算無限表現型 / Cohen-Macaulay加群 / 安定圏 / Gorenstein環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We give the sufficient condition to make the stable hom relation a partial order. We give the description of stable degenerations of Cohen-Macaulay modules over several hypersurfaces by using the stable hom relation. We show that a Gorenstein ring is of finite representation type if the Auslander-Reiten sequences generate the relations for Grothendieck groups. We also give a necessary condition of degeneration via matrix representations, and completely determine degenerations of indecomposable Cohen-Macaulay modules over hypersurface of countable A representation type of dimension 1 and 2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極大コーエン・マコーレー加群の退化に関する成果は, これまで計算が困難であった退化の関係の記述を安定射集合の次元や行列表現の考察に帰着することで容易にし, 多くの具体的な例を提供することができる。またグロタンディック群に関する結果はAuslanderの予想の部分的な解決を与えているばかりか, グロタンディック群を定義する関係の様子から有限表現型、また特異点(孤立特異点)の様子を記述することができたので, 表現型理論・特異点論の観点からも意義があると考えられる。