Toward the theory of complexity one GKM manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Shintaro  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90433309)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGKM多様体 / 複雑性1のトーラス作用 / 群の作用の拡張 / 複雑性1のGKM多様体 / 拡張作用 / GKMグラフ / 同変コホモロジー / トーラス多様体 / コンパクトリー群の作用 / 擬トーリック多様体 / ルート系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have obtained the following results about complexity one GKM manifolds:
(1)Classification of GKM manifolds over the complete graph with 4-vertices K4, (2)Construction of the invariant about an extension of bigger torus actions, (3) Classification of complexity one GKM manifolds with the exceptional Lie group G2 and A2-type Lie group extended actions, (4) Equivariant cohomology ring of torus orbifolds (joint work with Darby and Song), (5) Topology of flagged Bott tower (joint work with Lee, Song Suh).