Research on homotopy theory and reconstruction of spaces using categories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kohei  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 助教 (70708362)
Research Collaborator TAMAKI Dai  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (10252058)
NANDA Vidit  The University of Oxford
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords圏 / ホモトピー論 / センサーネットワーク / オイラー積分 / LS カテゴリー / 離散モース理論 / LSカテゴリー / オイラー標数 / LS-category
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we established the combinatorial homotopy theory and its application based on categories, which consists of points and arrows. Given an acyclic flow on a cell complex, we obtained a category from the critical cells and reconstructed the information of the original space. On the other hand, we introduced a discrete invariant of partially ordered sets as a tool to classify them.
As an application of these theory, we considered the counting problem for targets lying on a sensor network. By using the integration with respect to combinatorial Euler characteristic, we showed that we can compute the number of targets lying on the network graph.