Nonlinear spectral gap with respect to non-positively curved spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takefumi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (60467446)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非正曲率空間 / スペクトルギャップ / 正多面体 / 有限コクセター群 / Wirtingerの不等式 / 非線形スペクトルギャップ / 二面体群 / Wirtinger の不等式 / 固定点定理 / アフィン作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied nonlinear spectral gap with respect to non-positively curved spaces, and constructed new examples which exact calculation is possible. Here, nonlinear spectral gap is a quantity defined for a pair of a finite graph and a metric space, which coincides with a spectral gap for Laplacian of a graph when a metric space is a Euclidean space. As applications of Gromov's Wirtinger inequality, we compute nonlinear spectral gap exactly for most of the regular polytopes and for some Coxeter groups and showed that they coincide with the linear case.