A study of geometry of higher order partial differential equations equipped with singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Kazuhiro  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00569832)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微分式系 / 外微分式系 / 田中理論 / 微分方程式の幾何学 / フィンスラー幾何学 / 微分幾何学 / 微分形式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A subbundle of the tangent bundle on a manifold is called a differential system.
The theory of differential systems is known as a method to study partial differential equations, geometrically. Moreover, the theory of exterior differential systems which is a generalization of differential systems is also useful for the geometrical study of partial differential equations. On the other hands, partial differential equations are used to describe natural phenomena, therefore to study partial differential equations is important. In this situation, we apply the theory of differential systems and exterior differential systems to partial differential equations, especially, higher order or multi unknown functions partial differential equations. we clarify basic and fundamental properties for the equations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微分方程式は自然現象、社会現象を科学的に記述、研究するために極めて重要な研究対象であり、また、個別の微分方程式ではなく、統一的に微分方程式を扱い、その共通の性質を明らかにすることは意義の有ることである。一方で、微分方程式の持つ幾何学的性質を明らかにすること、また逆に幾何学的に重要な性質を持つ対象を微分方程式から構成することは微分幾何学の視点からも意義のあることである。