A study on curves and surfaces with singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Tomonori  九州産業大学, 理工学部, 特任講師 (20647606)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特異点 / フロンタル / 波面 / 動標構 / 縮閉線 / 開伸線 / 特異点論 / ルジャンドル曲線 / 交差帽子 / カスプ辺 / ツバメの尾 / カスプ的交差帽子 / フロント / 平面曲線 / 単純閉曲線 / 凸性 / 枠付き曲線 / ナノワード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied curves and surfaces with singularities by using moving frames. We gave the definition of evolutes and involutes of frontals in the Eucledian plane. Then we gave relations between geometric properties and singularities of frontals. Moreover, we gave a characterization of convexity of simple closed frontals in the Euclidean plane by using the curvature of the frontal. On surfaces with singularities, as a new approach to study surface with singularities, we introduced a notion of framed surfaces and constructed a fundamental theory. Especially, we defined the fundamental matrices and curvatures of framed surfaces. Then we study on a relation between a properties of the curvatures and a type of singularities.