Study on Surfaces of the Lorentzian from the viewpoint of singularity theory
Project/Area Number |
15K17548
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Akita National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kasedo Masaki 秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40705117)
Research Collaborator |
Nabarro Ana Claudia University of San Paulo, ICMC
Maria Aparecida Soares Ruas University of San Paulo, ICMC
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 特異点論 / 微分幾何学 / ローレンツ幾何学 / 曲面論 / 漸近方向 / 不変式 / 判別式 / 特異点 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied space-like surfaces of co-dimension three in de Sitter five space. An asymptotic direction is defined as a kernel direction of a second fundamental form of the space-like surface with respect to a light-like normal direction. A rank two set generically consists of a regular curve. A lifted surfaces has singularities on the rank two set. If an equation of bi-normal directions has multiple roots, then an equation of the asymptotic directions also has multiple roots. We obtained some invariants that give us some information of a multiplicity of the asymptotic directions.