On a stability estimate for the identification of unknown inclusions for inverse boundary value problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Nagayasu Sei  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 准教授 (90455684)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords安定性評価 / 逆問題 / 関数方程式論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider identification of unknown inclusions for inverse boundary value problems. Our aim is to analyse stability for the inverse problems, in particular, influence of the location and so on of inclusions on the stability. Hence when we derive stability estimates, we need to take notice of dependence of the constants in the stability estimates on the inclusions. Now we have some ideas to express some explicit solutions needed in order to achieve our aim. I will continue to analyse this problem using these ideas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
逆問題に於いて, 安定性とは, 観測データの変動が連続的ならば未知情報の変動も連続的となるかどうか, 言い換えると, 二つの観測データの差が十分小さければ, 夫々に対応する未知情報の差も小さいかどうか, ということである. 実際の観測では誤差の混入は避けられない. そして安定性は, 誤差を含む観測データが与えられたときに, それに対応する未知情報が真の未知情報に十分近いかどうかを判断する一つの目安となる. 安定性評価の解析は, 観測データから未知情報を推測したときのその推測の妥当性を保証する上でも重要であると思われる.