Exact WKB analysis for hypergeometric systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirose Sampei  芝浦工業大学, デザイン工学部, 助教 (20743230)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords完全WKB解析 / 超局所解析 / 漸近解析 / 完全積分可能系 / 超幾何系 / Pearcey系 / Stokes幾何 / Stokes現象 / 合流型超幾何系 / 非遺伝性変わり点 / 仮想的変わり点 / 陪特性帯 / q-差分方程式 / 新しいStokes曲線 / Stokes曲面 / 2重変わり点 / 偏微分方程式系 / 振動積分 / 半代数的集合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider hypergeometric systems from the viewpoint of exact WKB analysis, which has been developed mainly for ordinary differential equations. In particular, we investigate the relationship between hypergeometric system and its tangential system, which is higher-order ordinary differential equation obtained by restricting it. We obtain the results on virtual turning points and non-hereditary double turning points of tangential system. In addition, with non-hereditary double turning points as a trigger, we also obtain the result on virtual turning points of higher-order ordinary differential equation with double turning points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微分方程式は自然現象を記述するだけでなく、様々な特殊函数を特徴付ける。このことから微分方程式の性質、特に解の無限遠での挙動など大域的性質を調べることは重要である。一方、完全WKB解析は微分方程式の解の大域的性質の考察に有効な手法である。このため、完全WKB解析の扱える範囲を広げることができれば、これまで扱えなかった自然現象の考察や特殊函数の解析などへの適用が期待できる。多変数超幾何系は基本的な多変数特殊函数を特徴付けており、さらに完全積分可能系の具体例であることから、完全WKB解析の扱える範囲を広げるために本研究の主題のひとつである多変数超幾何系を考察することは必要不可欠である。