An irregular version of conformal field theory and Painleve equations
Project/Area Number |
15K17560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagoya Hajime 金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (80447367)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | パンルヴェ方程式 / 共形場理論 / モノドロミー保存変形 / conformal field theory / Painleve equations / conformal blocks / Schur polynomials / Whittaker modules / vertex operators / Virasoro algebra |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we studied irregular version of the conformal field theory and Painleve equations. Using representation theory of Virasoro algebra, we defined irregular vertex operators and irregular conformal blocks. Using these irregular conformal blocks, we proved Fourier expansion formulas at infinity of the tau functions of the fourth and fifth Painleve equations and gave conjectural Fourier expansion formulas of the tau functions of the second and third Painleve equations.