Study on critical nonlinear dispersive wave equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Masahiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 特別研究員 (00749690)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微分方程式 / 適切性 / 解の長時間挙動 / ソボレフ空間 / シュレディンガー方程式 / 波動方程式 / 臨界指数 / 解の爆発 / 偏微分方程式 / 解の存在 / 藤田指数 / ストラウス指数 / ライフスパン / 熱方程式 / 摩擦項 / 解の有限時間爆発 / 解の最大存在時刻の評価 / クライン・ゴルドン方程式 / エネルギー超臨界 / 局所解の非存在 / エネルギー空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About nonlinear dispersive wave equations, which belong to important class of differential equations, we solved some important open problems about well-posedness of Cauchy problem and asymptotic behavior of solutions to the problem. Especially, the following results are accepted by authorized journals: Well-posedness and scattering of derivative nonlinear Schr\"odinger system in scaling critical Sobolev spaces, Estimate of lifespan of solutions to nonlinear damped wave equation with Fujita exponent, Classification of solutions to nonlinear Schr\"odinger equation with a Dirac delta potential, Critical exponent of nonlinear damped wave equation with slowly decaying data, Sharp estimate of lifespan of solutions to nonlinear wave equation with effective time-dependent damping, Small data blow-up of nonlinear wave equation with a time-dependent scaling invariant damping.