Singularity Analysis of Solutions to the Boltzmann Equation near the Boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Chen I-Kun  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 特定講師 (10748833)
Research Collaborator HSIA Chun-Hsiung
LIU Tai-Ping
TAKATA Shigeru
FUNAGANE Hitoshi
KAWAGOE Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords偏微分方程式 / 境界値問題 / Kinetic Theory / 特異性 / Boltzman 方程式 / Boltzmann方程式 / Boltzmann 方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown some regularity issues of solutions to boundary value problems of the stationary Boltzmann equation, in particular singularity near the boundary and regularity inside the domain. The Boltzmann equation describes the motion of dilute gas molecule, and we consider that the results of this study will contribute to the design of nuclear reactors and aircraft.
We also considered the boundary value problem of the stationary transport equation, which is a similar equation to the stationary linearized Boltzmann equation, and succeeded in describing the discontinuity of the solution arising from discontinuous boundary data. This result is expected to be applied to the Diffused Optical Tomography, which is the next generation medical imaging technology using near infrared light.