Behavior of solutions for various nonlinear diffusion equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Fujishima Yohei  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70632628)
Research Collaborator IOKU Norisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非線形熱方程式 / 自己相似性 / 準スケール変換 / 可解性 / 前方自己相似解 / 特異性 / 藤田指数 / 非線形拡散方程式 / 解の局所存在・非存在 / 時間大域解 / 漸近挙動 / 熱方程式 / 非線形問題 / 拡散現象 / 解の存在 / 解の特異性 / 有限時間爆発 / 拡散方程式 / 非線形現象 / 爆発問題 / 解の存在・非存在
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider a nonlinear heat equation, which is an example of reaction-diffusion equations, and studied the solvability of the initial-value problem. In particular, we treated a nonlinear term which we do not assume a specific form, and derived the optimal integrability of initial function for the local in time existence of solutions. Furthermore, we also considered the heat equation with exponential nonlinearity, and obtained the optimal decay rate of initial function for global in time existence of solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自己相似性と呼ばれる数学的構造が存在しない非線形熱方程式を扱い、その可解性を考察した。本研究で用いた議論は、自己相似変換と呼ばれる自己相似性に基づく変換を一般化することで行われた。この一般化により、既存の研究では扱うことが難しい、自己相似性を持たない方程式に対しても可解性を考察することが可能となり、解析対象が大幅に広がった。可解性に限らず、解の挙動など、これまでの自己相似性に基づく様々な議論を一般化することができる可能性があり、今後の研究の進展が期待される。