The critical Hardy inequality and its application to partial differential equations with logarithmic singularity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ioku norisuke  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 准教授 (50624607)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスケール不変性 / 熱方程式 / Hardyの不等式 / 最良定数 / 対数型特異性 / 偏微分方程式 / 半線形熱方程式 / 存在・一意性の分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified a scale invariance structure of the critical Hardy inequality. Namely, we proved that the higher order remainder term is automatically determined by the scale invariance property. Moreover, we investigated classification results of existence and nonexistence of the heat equation with general nonlinearity, and proved its threshold integrability of the initial data. In addition, if the nonlinear term is an exponential type, we obtained the classification of uniqueness and non uniqueness results.