Mathematical analysis of Keller-Segel-fluid systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University (2016-2022)
Tokyo University of Science (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ishida Sachiko  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (60712057)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords走化性方程式 / 癌浸潤モデル / 大域可解性 / 解の有界性 / 解の安定化 / 間接的走化性方程式 / 解の安定性 / ケラー・シーゲル系 / 解の爆発 / 解の有限時間爆発 / 時間大域可解性 / 解の挙動 / 関数方程式論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is the basic analysis of a mathematical model describing chemotaxis (the property of a slime mold to move in a specific direction along a concentration gradient of a chemical substance). We have proved the boundedness and finite-time blow-up of the solution to a chemotaxis model with a degenerate diffusion term, and partially clarified the condition which separates the two. Next, for a chemotaxis model arising from tumor invasion, we showed its solvability and stabilization as time tends infinity. We also proved stabilization for parabolic equations with divergence form such that these two models are inclueded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
[学術的意義]解の有界性と弱位相でのヘルダー連続性を用いて、発散型放物型方程式に対する有界な解の安定化を証明した。いくつかの条件が必要になるが、この手法は走化性モデルに分類される多様な系に適用することができ、統一的に扱えるようになった。
[社会的意義]走化性とは細胞や生物の基本的な誘導システムのことで、細胞性粘菌の集合体形成、免疫システム、胚発生などの生物的機能に現れる重要な性質である。その応用は幅広く、社会科学分野にも取り入れられているため、走化性モデルの解析は数学分野だけでなく他分野への貢献が期待できる。