Mathematical analysis of fluid flow on evolving surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016-2018)
Waseda University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Koba Hajime  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (80707729)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数理モデリング / 流れ / 流体 / 時間発展する曲面 / エネルギー / 圧縮性流体 / 非圧縮性流体 / 非ニュートン流体 / 時間発展曲面 / エネルギー変分法 / 拡散方程式 / ニュートン流体 / 多様体 / 曲率 / 支配方程式の導出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are interested in the dominant equations for the motion of fluid on an evolving surface. An evolving surface means that the surface is moving or the shape of the surface is changing along with the time. Applying our energetic variational approaches, we make several mathematical models for fluid flow on evolving surfaces. Moreover, we investigate the conservative forms and conservation laws of our fluid systems on the evolving surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、時間発展する曲面上における流体の流れ、熱の伝わりや濃度拡散などを支配する方程式が数理的手法によって得られ、地球表面上の雲の流れや空中を浮遊するシャボン玉内部の表面流の流れが理論的に取り扱えるようになった。また、ケッチャプやマヨネーズなどの高粘性流体(非ニュートン流体)の数理モデリングも行い、従来構築されていた幾つかの非ニュートン流体や曲面上の流体の流れに関するモデル方程式に数理的妥当性を与えることに成功した。