Mathematical analysis of nonlinear reaction diffusion systems for epidemic models with space and age structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kuniya Toshikazu  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 講師 (60713013)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感染症 / 数理モデル / 基本再生産数 / 微分方程式 / 力学系 / 安定性 / 空間構造 / 年齢構造 / リャプノフ関数 / 偏微分方程式 / 拡散方程式 / 感染症の数理モデル / 安定性解析 / スペクトル近似 / 非線形解析 / Lyapunov関数 / 拡散 / 非線形力学系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied mathematical models for the dynamics of infectious diseases in population. In particular, we focused on models with space and age structures in which the effects of residence area and age of each individual can be considered. In the analysis, from the viewpoint of stability theory in mathematics, we tried to solve the problem whether the basic reproduction number Ro, which represents the intensity of epidemic in the initial invasion phase, can determine the eventual endemic or disease-free states of diseases. Through the work, we verified the epidemiological importance of Ro from the mathematical point of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な種類の感染症モデルに対して基本再生産数 Ro を定式化することにより、流行強度の定量的評価が可能になった。また Ro > 1 ならば感染症の定着を意味するエンデミックな非自明平衡解が大域的に漸近安定になることを示すことで、実際に定着している感染症の疫学データに基づく Ro の推定が可能になった。さらに Ro < 1 ならば感染症の根絶を意味する disease-free な自明平衡解が大域的に漸近安定になることを示すことで、Ro を 1 より小さくするという具体的な目標のもとでの各種防疫策の有効性の検証が可能となった。