Robust optimization for quasiconvex programming with uncertainty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Satoshi  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 助教 (70580489)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数理計画問題 / 準凸計画問題 / 応用数学 / 凸解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quasiconvex programming problem is one of mathematical programming problems, and has attracted a great deal of attention in recent years as a method for problems which can not be expressed by linear or convex programming problem. On the other hand, when modeling a practical problem into a mathematical model, model uncertainty arising from measurement error etc. occurs, and its response is an important task.
The purpose of this research is to propose robust optimization for quasiconvex programming problem with uncertainty as a method to get a robust and stable solution. Throughout the research period, we studied duality theorems for multiobjective optimization problem with uncertainty, duality theorems and its necessary and sufficient constraint qualifications, optimality conditions and characterizations of the solution set, and properties of quasiconvex functions.