Project/Area Number |
15K17589
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research Institution | Hosei University (2017-2018) Hiroshima University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Kentaro 法政大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (20528351)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 数理モデル / ネットワーク / 粘菌 / 真正粘菌 / ネットワーク形成 / 振動 / 輸送ネットワーク / 状況判断 / 最適化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I constructed a mathematical model for spreading true slime mold to explain its network formation. From the result of experiments and simulations, I found that the slime mold spreads differently depending on its total weight, even in the same environment. It was found that even if the tube does not grow, the variation of the spread of slime mold can be reproduced by our mathematical model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物は血管網,神経網といった様々なネットワークを進化的に獲得しており,このネットワークは成長とともにより適応的に機能的なものへと変化していくことが知られている.真正粘菌変形体は単細胞であるが,原形質を輸送する管のネットワークをもっており,時間とともに体を広げながらこのネットワーク自体もより適応的なものへと変化していく.この比較的単純な生物のネットワーク形成を理解することができれば,他の生体内のネットワークがどのように体の成長とともに変化していくかをシンプルに説明するための糸口になることが期待される.