Classification of cellular automata according to a computable index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education (2016-2017)
University of Shizuoka (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kawaharada Akane  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70710953)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセル・オートマトン / 特異関数 / フラクタル図形 / 力学系 / 数理モデル / 有限領域 / 空間一様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we gave a classification of two-dimensional symmetrical elementary cellular automata (ECAs), and studied the spatio-temporal patterns. The spatio-temporal patterns from the single site seeds eventually fall under four cases. We shown that in the 1024 spatio-temporal patterns, there exist less than 346 different fractal-like patterns. Numerical simulations shown that essential fractal-like patterns created by the ECAs are related to a singular function.