Studies on verified numerical computations for nonlinear parabolic partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2016-2017)
Waseda University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takayasu Akitoshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (60707743)
Research Collaborator OISHI SHIN'ICHI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授
KUBO TAKAYUKI  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師
MATSUE KANAME  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 助教
MIZUGUCHI MAKOTO  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精度保証付き数値計算 / 非線形放物型偏微分方程式 / 解の数値的検証 / 爆発問題 / ケラー・シーゲル方程式系 / 非線形発展方程式 / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Partial differential equations (PDEs), which expresses some relations using derivatives of unknown functions, frequently occur when natural phenomena in the world are modeled as mathematical problems. In the field of natural science, it is a subject of research to solve such PDEs mathematically or numerically to specify the unknown function. In this study, we have developed a computer-assisted method to numerically verify the existence/non-existence of solutions to nonlinear parabolic PDEs, which appear in the combustion theory of solid fuel and in the mathematical model of biological growth. Such a method validates whether the exact solution exists in the neighborhood of a numerically computed approximate solution. This is called verified numerical computations and is gaining attention as a modern approach to mathematical analysis of differential equations.