Understanding magnetic flux cancellation on the solar surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kubo Masahito  国立天文台, SOLAR-C準備室, 助教 (80425777)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords太陽物理学 / 電磁流体力学 / 磁気リコネクション / 太陽磁気活動 / 偏光分光観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the disappearance process of the magnetic flux on the solar surface. The magnetic flux cancellation is the mutual disappearance of opposite-polarity magnetic elements from the solar surface following their apparent collisions, and it is an important process for the removal of the magnetic flux at various spatial scales. Our results suggest that the U-shaped magnetic field configuration is formed on or just below the solar surface, and then magnetic field lines over the canceling magnetic elements are produced by magnetic reconnection. We also find that the cool jets and shock waves are repeatedly formed by the repeated magnetic reconnection near the solar surface at the magnetic flux cancellation site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽の平均的な磁気活動は、11年周期で変動し、南北半球の支配的な磁気極性も11年で反転する。このような磁場の変動を理解するためには、生成過程だけでなく消失過程の理解も重要である。磁束相殺現象は効率の良い磁束消失過程として重要視されている。また、磁束相殺現象に伴い、太陽大気での増光現象や爆発現象(太陽フレア)が頻繁に観測される。磁束相殺現象の3次元磁場構造を観測的に理解し、その物理過程を明らかにすることは、太陽磁場の変遷を理解すのに必要不可欠であるだけでなく、太陽フレアの地球環境への影響を予報する宇宙天気予報にとっても極めて重要である。